007 BOND FRAUDS
[…] participated was “[t]o possess and deliver false and counterfeit bank

notes, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 480.”

The jury also found that it was not an object of Schlei’s conspiracy

“[t]o utter and pass falsely made, forged, and counterfeit Government

of Japan Series 57 M-Bonds, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 479.”

Schlei was found not guilty of uttering or passing false, forged, and

counterfeit bonds, five counts of wire fraud, bank fraud, and engaging

in a monetary transaction involving unlawfully derived property.

Schlei was found guilty of securities fraud in violation of 15 U.S.C.

§§ 77q and 77x.

The jury found specially that “[ Schlei ] obtained money or property

by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to

state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made

in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not

misleading.”

B. Discussion

1. The Evidence Demonstrates that Schlei Affirmatively Misled

Potential Purchasers Regarding Material Facts

Schlei argues that the evidence presented to the jury is legally

insufficient to demonstrate that he committed fraud – an essential